Bilial Lamir Hammette
Hammette, circa 2011
- Missing Since 08/06/2011
- Missing From Beloit, Wisconsin
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/18/1993 (32)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'3, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red or green shirt, dark-colored jeans and black Nike sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black vehicle
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hammette's nickname is K.O. He has a tattoo of three green dollar signs on the left side of his neck below his ear, and a tattoo of a green dollar sign under his right eye. He also has tattoos on both hands, both forearms, on his right upper arm and on his left thumb, and a scar on his chin. He typically styles his hair short, in small balls all over his head.
Details of Disappearance
Hammette was last seen at his home on Poole Court in Beloit, Wisconsin on August 6, 2011. He said he was going fishing. He didn't have a car of his own and called a friend to ask for a ride.
The friend was unable to take him and Hammette made another call. A black vehicle picked him up. He has never been heard from again. The fact that he didn't have a cellular phone or bank account at the time of his disappearance has made the search difficult.
Hammette has a criminal record for burglary, theft and drug possession. He was on parole at the time of his disappearance and his mother initially thought he'd been picked up by his parole officer. She reported him missing on August 12.
His mother stated he had turned his life around, gotten a GED and been admitted to the Madison Media Institute, a college that offers degrees focused on entertainment and the media industry. He was looking forward to enrolling there and planned to study music. He had already produced a CD which sold hundreds of copies.
It's uncharacteristic of Hammette to leave without warning and not keep in touch with his family. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Beloit Police Department 608-364-6807
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2018; three pictures and date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.