Bill David Wolf

Wolf, circa 2024; Abandoned catamaran

  • Missing Since 07/23/2024
  • Missing From Chesapeake, Virginia
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Dark blue pants, no shirt and no shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Wolf has unspecified medical conditions requiring medication, including mental illness. He may be in need of medical attention.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Virginia license plate number IBDWOLF (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Wolf was last seen in Chesapeake, Virginia on July 23, 2024. He left his home in the 2000 block of Athens Court sometime after 3:00 p.m. He was having an episode of mental illness and thought someone was chasing him.

His wife called 911 for help, but as she was doing so he left the house and drove away in his silver Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Virginia license plate number IBDWOLF. He has never been heard from again, although the truck was later recovered.

The following day, the Coast Guard found an abandoned catamaran on open water with some of Wolf's belongings on it, including his cellular phonebut no sign of Wolf. Some of his clothing had been used as a makeshift sail. A photo of the boat is posted with this case summary. It was floating three miles offshore near the Ocean View area of Norfolk, Virginia. There has been no indication of Wolf's whereabouts since then; his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chesapeake Police Department 757-382-6161

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2025; casefile added.