Bill Dwayne Shipley

Shipley, circa 2011; Photos of unidentified person of interest; Sketch of the person of interest

  • Missing Since 07/19/2011
  • Missing From Goldsby, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 175 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1988 Jeep Comanche with the Oklahoma license plate number LBD 638 (accounted for); Red 2002 Chevrolet S10 pickup truck with the license plate number FSH 262 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Shipley wears wire-framed prescription eyeglasses. He wears a size 8.5 or 9 shoe, a size L to XL shirt, and pants size 34 to 36.

Details of Disappearance

Shipley was last seen on July 19, 2011. He worked as a contract painter and had a job in Kansas, but he never arrived there and has never been heard from again. Because his family knew he would be out of state, they didn't become concerned about his absence for weeks. When they finally went to his home on Adkins Road in Goldsby, Oklahoma to check on him, they found the front door open, the power off and the house in disarray.

His clothing was packed for the trip, but was left behind at home. Both of his vehicles, a red 1988 Jeep Comanche with the Oklahoma license plate number LBD 638 and a red 2002 Chevrolet S10 pickup truck with the license plate number FSH 262, were gone.

The Jeep, which was his work truck, was found abandoned a month after Shipley's disappearance was reported, at an apartment complex in south Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Items he used for his painting business, including lights, professional ladders, cans of paint and two airless sprayers, were missing. Shipley's Chevrolet was located at another apartment complex, within a mile of the complex where the Jeep had been found.

Authorities were able to find video surveillance footage of Shipley on the day of his disappearance. He was at a Sonic near Riverwind Casino and there was a passenger in his vehicle. This passenger never came forwards and has never been identified.

Another man used Shipley's credit card at several locations in Norman, Oklahoma weeks after his disappearance. This person is considered a person of interest in his case. Photos and a sketch of the man are posted with this case summer. He's described as white, about 50 years old, and 6'2 and 250 pounds with a large stomach and light-colored hair and eyes. He wore tan overalls, a White long-sleeved shirt, brown Western-style work boots and a green John Deere baseball cap.

Investigators believe Shipley met with foul play and that multiple individuals were involved. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • McClain County Sheriff's Office 405-527-2141

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2020; casefile added.