Bill Neyenesch
Neyenesch, circa 1983
- Missing Since 06/02/1983
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/10/1944 (81)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 30-foot yacht
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Neyenesch has a scar on his chin.
Details of Disappearance
Neyenesch was last seen in the vicinity of Kettner Avenue and Laurel Street in San Diego, California on June 2, 1983. He has never been heard from again. His car later turned up at the Cabarillo Marina, where he kept a 30-foot yacht. The boat was missing.
An extensive search turned up no indication of Neyenesch and his boat was never located either. He was having personal problems at the time of his disappearance; he was going through a divorce, and he had been fired from his family business, Neyenesch Printers, the year before.
It's unclear whether Neyenesch suffered an accident at sea or simply walked out of his life, but many of his loved ones believe he left of his own accord. There were possible sightings of him in the Pacific Northwest and in the Mission Valley area of California in the years following his disappearance, but nothing could be confirmed.
He has since been declared legally dead, but his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Police Department 619-531-2277
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2011; casefile added.