Billie Jean Hall

Hall, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 02/01/1985
  • Missing From Daytona Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/19/1960 (62)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hall suffered brain damage in a vehicular accident prior to 1985. She may have a surgical scar on her head as a result of her injuries. She also has a history of drug abuse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A camper, possibly a 1984 Marago model, or a Nissan or Datsun (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Hall has a large vertical surgical scar on her abdomen. She has a deep, wide horizontal scar on her buttocks. Hall has faded scars on her chin and on both of her hands. Her blood type is O. She also has a Richmond orthodontic screw implanted above her right eye and a surgical plate inserted in her skull, and she has previously fractured her fingers. Her first name may be spelled "Billy."

Details of Disappearance

Hall departed from Jessup, Maryland on February 28, 1985. She and a friend were going to drive Hall's camper to Daytona Beach, Florida to attend a biker convention. Some reports state the camper was a Nissan or Datsun model; others say it was a 1984 Marago. Hall planned to return to Maryland in two weeks.

Hall and her companion reportedly met a man named "Aubrey" in Virginia, and the three then traveled to Brunswick, Georgia. Her friend then got into a disagreement with her and left, returning to Maryland on March 3.

Hall never came back to Maryland. She was reported missing after she failed to contact her loved ones within four weeks after her initial departure. Authorities discovered her credit card was used multiple times in Daytona Beach, but not by Hall. A male person was using the cards.

In August 1985, the camper turned up in Aubrey's possession in Cameron, Oklahoma. He said he and Hall arrived in Daytona Beach together and she left with someone else and never came back, so he took the camper. He was charged with theft.

Foul play is suspected in Hall's case, which remains unsolved. Maryland authorities are handling her investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Maryland State Police 410-290-0050

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2016; details of disappearance updated.