Billie Jo Hughes
Hughes, circa 2000
- Missing Since 07/06/2000
- Missing From Williamston, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 190 - 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hughes goes by her initials, BJ. She may use the last name Beam-Hughes.
Details of Disappearance
Hughes visited friends in Williamston, South Carolina on July 6, 2000. She caught a ride from the Williamston Curb Market to the intersection of Highway 8 and Highway 20 in Pelzer, South Carolina, and was last seen walking towards a pay phone. She has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Hughes lived with her mother on Thornwood Drive in Williamston. Her mother was initially unconcerned when she didn't come home, because she thought Hughes had left for a trip to the beach with a friend and his family. A week and a half later, she began to worry after finding out the friend had returned and Hughes hadn't been with him on the trip.
Hughes didn't take any personal belongings at the time of her disappearance. She had always taken care of her mother, who is blind and disabled, and checked in on her daily. She is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Anderson County Sheriff's Office 864-260-4400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 2, 2019; casefile added.