Billie Junior Meyer
Meyer, circa 1982
- Missing Since 09/21/1982
- Missing From Carrollton, Missouri
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/30/1926 (96)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Meyer may spell his name "Billy."
Details of Disappearance
Meyer was last seen in Carrollton, Missouri on September 21, 1982. He left with his son en route to Fremont, California where his daughter lived. He called his daughter, very upset because he'd found out she had renewed her relationship with her mother, who had left the family years earlier.
Meyer has never been heard from again and his son subsequently returned to Missouri without him. Few details are available in his case. His daughter reported him missing in January 2018 and California police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Clara Sheriff's Department 408-866-2121
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2018; details of disappearance updated.