Billy Ferrel Bays III

RESOLVED

Bays, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 07/28/2022
  • Missing From Mansfield, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 46 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Bays disappeared from Mansfield, Ohio on July 29, 2022. In April 2024, his remains were found in the crawl space in the attic of a house in the 200 block of West Third Street, and identified through dental records.

Investigating Agency

  • Mansfield Police Department 419-755-9725

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2025; case resolved.