Billy Gene Hammonds
Hammonds, circa 2016
- Missing Since 11/26/2016
- Missing From Lumberton, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 10/14/1980 (40)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 160 - 175 pounds
- Medical Conditions Hammonds is addicted to drugs.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hammonds has multiple tattoos on his chest and both arms, including the names "Pamela" and "Bene" and praying hands, as well as a scar on the right side of his chest. His nickname is Bene.
Details of Disappearance
Hammonds was last seen in Lumberton, North Carolina at 10:30 p.m. on November 26, 2016, when he went to visit his mother on Pinwheel Circle. He said he'd be back in thirty minutes, but he never returned and has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on December 9.A few days prior to his disappearance, Hammonds was present at a police shooting. He was in the parking lot of the Dollar General store on Martin Luther King Jr. Drive and while he was being handcuffed by Lumberton police officer Daniel Maurice Smith, Rebecca Muse Hunt tried to drive away in spite of Smith's repeated orders to stop. Smith was struck by the car door and shot Muse twice. She was severely injured, but survived.
The shooting was ruled justified, and it's unclear if it had any connection to Hammonds's disappearance four days later. He knew Muse through his drug involvement. There were rumors that he was shot and killed, and his father theorizes he stole drugs and was murdered by a drug dealer as a result. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Robeson County Sheriff's Office 916-617-3100
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2018; casefile added.