Billy J. Lange

Lange, circa 2016; Lange on the day of his disappearance; Lange's tattoos

  • Missing Since 03/03/2016
  • Missing From Binger, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown long-sleeved shirt, blue denim overalls, a camouflage-print baseball cap and brown boots. Carrying a wallet. A photograph of Lange in these clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lange has a tattoo of a scorpion on each shoulder and a tattoo of his last name "LANGE" across his upper back; photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. He has burn scars on both forearms from welding. Lange's hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance and he had a gray mustache. He wears eyeglasses, but these were left behind. His nicknames are Bill and Wild Bill.

Details of Disappearance

Lange was last seen near Binger, Oklahoma on March 3, 2016. He lived in Binger at the time of his disappearance, but worked as a ranch hand in Hinton, Oklahoma. On the day of his disappearance he ordered tires at a tire shop in Hinton, and stopped at a convenience store as usual for his daily coffee. He has never been heard from again.

On March 4, Lange's gold Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck, which has damage to the driver's side window and stickers on the back window, was found on the side of Interstate 40 eastbound, west of the Calumet exit, near mile marker 115. All the things he normally took to work, including his keys, eyeglasses and cigarettes, were inside it.

The truck had broken down and it's possible Lange tried to hitchhike out of the area. His case remains unsolved. He's considered missing under suspicious circumstances and his daughter believes foul play was involved in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation 800-522-8017

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 18, 2019; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.