Billy Joe Darwin
Darwin, circa 2018
- Missing Since 11/16/2018
- Missing From Custer, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 121 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown coat, a royal blue hooded sweatshirt with a dark blue logo, dark gray pants with a size 30 waist, and black size 10.5 or 11 lace-up Vans shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Darwin has a quarter-inch tattoo of a peace sign on his hand between his thumb and index finger. He has a three-inch horizontal scar on his left thigh.
Details of Disappearance
Darwin was last seen at his home on Valley View Road in Custer, Washington at 1:00 a.m. on November 16, 2018. His family noticed he was gone at 4:30 a.m. and reported him missing later that day. He left some of his belongings, including his keys, phone and hat, outside in the driveway. His car was parked sideways in the driveway. He has never been heard from again.
Since his disappearance, Darwin has not accessed his bank accounts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Whatcom County Sheriff's Office 360-778-6600
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 17, 2026; casefile added.