Billy Joe Gingery
Gingery, circa 2001
- Missing Since 09/07/2001
- Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/01/1974 (51)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gingery has thinning hair and various scars all over his body. He has tattoos on both arms and on his left hand. Gingery uses the aliases Bill Phillips, Joe Gongery, Erik Phillips, and Billy Weldon.
Details of Disappearance
Gingery was last seen in Baton Rouge, Louisiana on September 7, 2001. He has never been heard from again. He may have traveled to the Austin, Texas area after his disappearance, possibly with a male friend known only by his nickname, Mace.
Gingery is known to associate with squatters, people who move into unoccupied buildings without the owner's permission. It is unknown what happened to him. Texas authorities are assisting with the investigation.
Investigating Agency
- East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office 225-389-5061
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2006; picture added.