Billy Joe Russell

Russell, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 08/20/2021
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/26/1972 (54)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 150 - 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying blond hair, blue/green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Russell moved from Falkville, Alabama to New Orleans, Louisiana in July 2021. He was homeless by choice and established an address at an abandoned auto shop, where he received mail. His family last heard from him on August 20, 2021, and he told them he was no longer living at the auto shop, but he didn't indicate he was distressed. He has never been heard from again.

It's uncharacteristic of Russell to be out of touch with his family. He has lived in Illinois and Georgia in the past. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • New Orleans Police Department 504-658-6040

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2022; casefile added.