Billy Joe Storkson

Storkson, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 10/22/1991
  • Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/03/1965 (58)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 210 - 220 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Storkson has a tattoo of a black panther on his right forearm and a tattoo of the Grim Reaper on the inside of his left forearm. He has a mole on the left side of his upper lip.

Details of Disappearance

Storkson was last seen at Carl’s Lounge, a bar in the 1100 block of south Denver Avenue near 11th Street in Tulsa, Oklahoma, at 3:00 a.m. on October 22, 1991. He called several friends and relatives and asked to be picked up, but everyone refused to come and get him. Storkson has never been heard from again.

It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning; his mother stated he had never been away from home for longer than a month. He left behind two children. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9122

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2012; two pictures added.