Billy Lee Maynard

Maynard, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 09/11/1987
  • Missing From Weaverville, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/24/1961 (62)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Maynard may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He wears eyeglasses. He has a large scar on one of his legs and an artifical knee. Maynard has a tattoo of a monkey on his chest as well as the name "April" tattooed on the center of his back. He has a red-colored tattoo on his right forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Maynard was last seen at a beach in Weaverville, California on September 11, 1987. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in Maynard's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Trinity County Sheriff's Department 530-623-2611

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2005.