Billy Leon Robertson III

Robertson, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 08/27/2022
  • Missing From Springhill, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/23/1989 (34)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 190 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored t-shirt, jeans and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Robertson took daily medication for seizures and other health problems at the time of his disappearance. He does not have those medications with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Robertson had a red beard at the time of his disappearance. He has the following tattoos: the name "Elizabeth" on his lower arm running from his elbow to his wrist, the name "Emmett" on the other arm lower arm running from his elbow to his wrist, the word "Regret" on the outside of his left lower arm, and a Grim Reaper on his back.

Details of Disappearance

Robertson was last seen walking in the 1000 block of Baker Street in Springhill, Louisiana on August 27, 2022 after leaving his mother's house. He has never been heard from again.

On the day of his disappearance, Robertson moved back in with his parents following a bad breakup with his fiancee. He was extremely depressed and upset over the end of the relationship and his mother stated he had been crying all day. He said he was going to go for a walk to clear his head. He said goodbye to his children and promised to be back before bedtime so they could all watch a movie together.

He never returned home and when his mother began trying to reach him by calling the number for the new cellular phone he purchased, she got a recording saying the number had been changed or disconnected.

Robertson's mother stated she didn't think the breakup was connected to her son's disappearance and she didn't think he would have abandoned his children or the rest of his family. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Springhill Police Department 318-539-2511
  • Webster Parish Sheriff's Office 318-377-1515

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2023; casefile added.