Billy Ray Harper
RESOLVED

Harper, circa 2016
-
Missing Since
04/20/2016
-
Missing From
Ironton, Ohio
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 40 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Harper disappeared from Ironton, Ohio on April 20, 2016. In November 2017, his skeletal remains were found by hunters in the Wayne National Forest in Aid Township, Ohio. DNA testing identified the bones as Harper's in January 2018. His death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Lawrence County Sheriff's Office
740-532-3525
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2018; case resolved.
Harper, circa 2016
- Missing Since 04/20/2016
- Missing From Ironton, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 40 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Lawrence County Sheriff's Office 740-532-3525