Billy Wellman

Wellman, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 05/13/1991
  • Missing From Crockett, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/08/1921 (105)
  • Age 69 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 185 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Wellman is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Wellman has a large scar on his forehead and a tattoo on his left shoulder of a fist with the middle finger raised. He wears dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Wellman was last seen in Crockett, Texas on May 13, 1991. He was at a bus station en route to California for a visit at the time. He has never been heard from again and it is unclear whether he arrived in California. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2006; casefile added.