Bimlesh Singh

Singh, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 06/24/1994
  • Missing From Moreno Valley, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 02/04/1946 (79)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red blouse with black and White prints, a red flower-print skirt and White shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Singh suffered from mental illness at the time of her 1994 disappearance and had a history of occasional lapses of memory that make her unable to know her own address and telephone number. Some agencies state she has been diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease. Singh may be disoriented as a result of her condition.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1989 Nissan Sentra with the license plate number 2PYG882 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Singh has two vaccination scars on her left arm. She wears eyeglasses for reading, but left them behind when she went missing. Singh was born in India.

Details of Disappearance

Singh was last seen on June 24, 1994 at approximately 11:00 a.m. in her hometown of Moreno Valley, California. She departed from her family's residence on Mountain View during the morning hours to go buy some chicken for dinner.

Authorities established that Singh visited the Lucky Food Center in the 11800 block of Pigeon Pass Road in Moreno Valley. She returned home and left a half-eaten Snickers candy bar in the refrigerator, something she often did. Singh departed from her residence at approximately 10:45 a.m. to run errands. She never returned home and has not been heard from again.

Singh's gray 1989 Nissan Sentra with the license plate number 2PYG882 was discovered stripped, mud-covered and abandoned outside Matamoros, Mexico, 300 miles south of her home, on January 5, 1996. The area where it was found is described as desolate and impoverished. There was no evidence of her near the vehicle.

Singh was carrying no more than $20 in cash at the time of her disappearance. Her credit cards have not been utilized since June 1994.

It is not believed that Singh left of her own accord, as she was extremely close to her husband and two children and her life revolved around them. She had few hobbies outside the home and few friends in the Moreno Valley area, as she had made frequent moves with her husband to accommodate his job.

At 4:22 p.m. two days after her disappearance, Singh's family received a collect telephone call from someone identified as "Bimlesh," but the person hung up before the call could be connected, and it has not been established that the caller was Singh. The call was traced to a McDonald's restaurant at Alessandro Boulevard and Indian Street.

Authorities theorize that Singh may have been taken against her will by person(s) unknown, but no evidence has been discovered to support any scenario. Singh's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Riverside County Sheriff's Department
  • Moreno Valley Station
  • 909-697-8300

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2007; distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.