Binyu Chin
Binyu, circa 2019; Age-progression to age 10 (circa 2024); Foong Lian Chin
- Missing Since 01/12/2019
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 09/24/2014 (10)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 35 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Binyu and his brother, Huaiyu, disappeared from San Diego, California on January 12, 2019. They lived with their mother and stepfather at the time of their disappearance. They were abducted by their non-custodial father, Foong Lian Chin.
Photos of Foong are posted with this case summary. When his ex-wife dropped their sons off with their father for one night's visitation, Foong did not return them the next day as he had agreed to do, and his ex-wife called the police. The police subsequently learned he'd taken the boys to Tijuana, Mexico, where he once owned property.
Foong is described as Asian, 5'8 and 130 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. His date of birth is April 15, 1973, making him 45 years old at the time of the children's abductions. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for him on May 3, 2019.
Foong moved to the United States from Singapore in the 1980s and has lived in New York as well as southern California and the Baja California area of Mexico. He, Huaiyu and Binyu may still be in the San Diego area, or may be in Mexico. The boys' whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego County District Attorney's Office 858-565-5200
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2025; age-progression updated.