Birehane Eshete Abate
Abate, circa 2019
- Missing Since 06/23/2019
- Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/03/1983 (39)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 180 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black jeans and a bandana on her head. Carrying a gray purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Abate was last seen in Indianapolis, Indiana on June 23, 2019. She had nannied for a family outside the country for almost two years, and on June 14, she came back to the United States with that family to watch their children for five weeks. She was supposed to leave again on July 18.She had the day off on June 23, left the house and never returned. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department 317-327-6160
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2020; casefile added.