Blake Julian Trenton Deven

Blake, several years prior to his disappearance (more recent photos are unavailable); Age-progression to age 17 (circa 2023); London Deven, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 08/01/2022
  • Missing From Fayetteville, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/10/2006 (19)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Blake has been diagnosed with static encephalopathy, a form of brain damage associated with prenatal exposure to alcohol.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Blake's birth name was Trenton Dewayne Shuler.

Details of Disappearance

Blake was reportedly last seen when he called his mother from a Walmart on either Ramsey Street or Pamalee Drive in Fayetteville, North Carolina in August 1, 2022. He was not reported missing until 2024, however, and the most recent photographs police could find had been taken several years prior to 2022.

Police heard of Blake's disappearance in November 2023, when police responded to a call at his adoptive mother's house; someone there was going through a mental health crisis. This person stated he was Blake's brother and that he hadn't seen Blake for five years. He said the last time he'd seen Blake, the boy had a broken arm.

Blake's adoptive mother, Avantae Emerald Deven, called 911 to report him missing at 1:17 p.m. on January 19, 2024. She stated during the call that Blake was religious and had gone to a Buddhist retreat, a place he had visited before and come home from, but this time he never came home. She said he was "really independent, strong and brave and bossy" and that his disappearance was not out of character.

While investigating Blake's disappearance authorities learned that his sister, London, is also missing: she was reportedly last seen in Fayetteville in 2019. A photo of London is posted with this case summary; it was taken around 2011. There are no more recent photos. London's birth name was Moriah Elizabeth Foster. She was removed from her home due to allegations of abuse; her biological mother hasn't seen or heard from her since 2001. Avantae had adopted London in 2011.

That same year, Blake was placed in her home as a foster child. He had been removed from the home of his mother, Felicia Chandler, in February due to allegations of abuse. Avantae adopted Blake in July 2013, and also adopted two of his brothers. The family had moved to Fayetteville in 2015, and in November 2016 they settled at a home in the 1800 block of Eichelberger Drive. In June 2019 they moved to another residence, in the 1400 block of Berridale Drive.

On April 12, 2024, authorities stated they'd found human skeletal remains while searching for the siblings and were trying to identify them.

In June, Avantae was charged with two counts each of first-degree murder and concealment of unnatural death in connection with Blake and London's cases. She was also charged with one count of kidnapping in connection with London's death, and two counts of felony child abuse in Blake's presumed death.

Police stated they'd determined the charred skeletal remains they'd found, which were in a metal burn barrel, were the remains of two children: a girl between fifteen and nineteen years of age, and a boy aged between seven and ten years. The girl's remains have been confirmed to be London's.

Authorities stated Blake and London's siblings all said they'd been abused by their adoptive mother. The children said they were kept in a small dark room and underfed, forced to "earn" food by writing apologies for their behavior, and were severely beaten. Investigators found forensic evidence in the house supporting the allegations. Blake and London's siblings said both of them died of starvation and abuse and that someone else in the family was made to participate in disposing of their remains.

Avantae is awaiting trial on the charges. Blake's remains have yet to be identified.

Investigating Agency

  • Fayetteville Police Department 910-578-2697

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 26, 2024; details of disappearance updated.