Blanca Elisa Roberson
Blanca, circa 1989; Age-progression to age 35 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 08/06/1989
- Missing From Aransas Pass, Texas
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 01/12/1976 (47)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue Mickey Mouse t-shirt, dark blue culotte shorts and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Blanca has a scar on her right knee and a three-inch circular scar on her left thigh. Her ears are pierced. She was immature for her age and had a shy, retiring temperament at the time of her disappearance. Blanca is a native of Nicaragua. She goes by her middle name, Elisa, and some agencies refer to her by that name.
Details of Disappearance
Blanca was last seen in Aransas Pass, Texas between 4:30 and 5:00 p.m. on August 6, 1989. She was supposed to meet a female friend at Kieberger Elementary School and then walk with her to the friend's home in the 200 block of south 11th Street. This residence was a black and a half from her own home.
Blanca spoke to someone in the 500 block of Greenwood at the corner of south Whitney, then walked westbound. A short time later, Blanca's friend went to the witness and asked if she'd seen Blanca. She never arrived at her destination and has not been heard from again.
Her mother notified police when she had not arrived home by 11:00 p.m. and an extensive search was launched. Dogs tracked her scent to the elementary school where she was supposed to meet her friend, but there the trail ended, and there was no other sign of her. Foul play is suspected in her case.
One of Blanca's friends stated she was acting moody and "not herself" on the day of her disappearance. She also refused to attend church that day, which is uncharacteristic of her. It is not known why she was behaving this way and whether her attitude was a factor in her disappearance later that day.
Blanca's mother once dated a violent and abusive man who was involved in the drug trade. Her mother believes this man was responsible for her daughter's disappearance, but he has never been charged in the case or publicly named.
The police stated one person of interest is Blanca's brother Tony, who suffered from mental illness and developmental disabilities and later died by suicide while he was in prison in Alaska. However, it's worth noting that Tony was only ten years old when his sister disappeared.
Blanca's family moved to Idaho a few years after she went missing. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Aransas Pass Police Department 512-758-5224
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2021; picture added, details of disappearance updated.