Bo Young Kim Mickens
Mickens, circa 2017
- Missing Since 11/01/2017
- Missing From El Paso, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 11/08/1981 (44)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 140 - 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Mickens was born and raised in South Korea. She speaks poor English. Mickens may use the first name Julie.
Details of Disappearance
Mickens moved from her native South Korea to the United States when she married a member of the U.S. military. Her English is poor and she doesn't drive. In September 2017, she got a Florida state identification card; the address on the card was an old address belonging to her father-in-law. She has a South Korean passport, but is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.
Mickens's husband said her last address was in the 6400 block of Edgemere in El Paso, Texas. He has provided different accounts as to when he last saw her, however, at one point saying she was last seen in Atlanta, Georgia. In 2017 she moved with her son from El Paso to Orlando, Florida to live with her husband's parents.
She disappeared on November 1, 2017 and was last seen with her son and husband driving away from her husband's parents' home. They may have arrived in the Atlanta-Decatur-Chamblee-Doraville, Georgia area. Mickens has never been heard from again and the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- El Paso Police Department 915-832-4400
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2023; three pictures and date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.