Bob Sabaratnam
Sabaratnam, circa 1998
- Missing Since 11/27/1998
- Missing From Hawaii County, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, a flannel shirt and White pants.
- Medical Conditions Sabaratnam may have been suffering from memory loss at the time of his November 1998 disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Sabaratnam had a goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has a tattoo and a large circular scar on his back. Most or all of Sabaratnam's teeth have been extracted. He is also known as Surya Sabaratnam, Bob Goode, Brock Goode and/or Robert Webb.
Details of Disappearance
Sabaratnam was a passenger in a vehicle involved in a two-car collision in Hawaii County, Hawaii during the morning of November 27, 1998. The accident occurred near mile marker 46 on Saddle Road in Waikiki. Witnesses told authorities that Sabaratnam exited the vehicle shortly after the incident and was last seen walking away from the scene with his dog.
Sabaratnam has never been heard from again. He was not reported as a missing person until December 1, 1998. An extensive search of the Waikiki area produced no clues as to his whereabouts. Sabaratnam resided in Leilani Estates in Puna, Hawaii in 1998. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hawaii County Police Department
- Kona Criminal Investigation Section
- 808-326-4275
- 808-326-4646
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 19, 2006; distinguishing characteristics updated.