Bobby Carl Clyatt

Clyatt, circa 1964

  • Missing Since 07/12/1964
  • Missing From Lake Butler, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/14/1942 (84)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved white shirt with pink stripes, blue jeans and brown loafers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Clyatt has a scar on his right temple, near his eyebrow. His left foot or ankle is deformed and he has a lump or cyst on the left side of his head in front of his ear. He may go by his middle name, Carl.

Details of Disappearance

Clyatt was last seen with another man in Lake Butler, Florida on July 12, 1964. He may have been sighted in Levy County, Florida sometime afterward, but this hasn't been confirmed. He has never been heard from again. He was carrying his last paycheck from work at the time of his disappearance, and never cashed it.

The man Clyatt was with the day he went missing has since died. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Union County Sheriff's Office 386-496-2501

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2013; casefile added.