Bobby Davidson
Davidson, circa 1965
- Missing Since 11/12/1965
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/15/1933 (92)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 150 - 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Mercedes (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Davidson was last seen on November 12, 1965 in the vicinity of Central Avenue and east Monroe Street in Phoenix, Arizona. He cashed his paycheck after work that day, then apparently went to his apartment near 20th Street and Roosevelt, where he cleaned up and changed clothes.
He went to the Kissel's Cocktail Lounge in the 20 block of east Monroe Street, and had one drink before leaving at 10:00 p.m. to eat dinner. He has never been heard from again. His Mercedes was found abandoned in the lounge parking lot with his work tools, some of which were expensive, in the trunk.
Davidson is a Navy veteran who worked servicing and repairing appliances for Byassee Equipment Co. at the time of his disappearance. His boss described him as an ideal employee and said he was so impressed by Davidson, he'd been thinking of asking him to be a partner in the business.
He left all his belongings behind, including his clothes, and he'd recently made a car payment and paid his rent in advance. He owned a cabin in Prescott, Arizona and enjoyed going there.
Davidson was divorced and childless at the time of his disappearance and his wife had remarried. He had been living in Phoenix only since March and didn't have any family in the area, but his boss stated he had no enemies and everyone liked him.
His boss said Davidson was a reliable person who wouldn't have left of his own accord without telling anyone. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8042
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2016; date of disappearance corrected, picture added, details of disappearance updated.