Bobby Eugene Adams

Adams, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 11/30/1991
  • Missing From Charleston, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/03/1960 (64)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue windbreaker, tan dress pants and black shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Taxicab owned by the C&H Cab company (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Adams may have a mustache and he may shave his head.

Details of Disappearance

Adams was last seen in Charleston, West Virginia on November 30, 1991. He worked as a cab driver for C&H Cab at the time of his disappearance, and began his shift that day at 4:00 p.m. He was supposed to return the car to C&H Cab at 3:00 a.m. the next day, although it wasn't uncommon for him to not return it at that precise time.

C&H Cab received their last radio communication with Adams at 11:45 p.m. He was last seen on Washington Street east at 3:45 a.m., accompanied by a Caucasian man in forties with blond or light brown hair. He was about six feet tall and wore a brown jacket. He has never been identified.

Adams never returned his taxi has never been heard from again. His cab was found at dusk near Twilight Drive on December 1, parked about 70 feet off the road and partially concealed with branches. It had many scratches on it and one of the front lights was broken. Christmas presents Adam had purchased for his family were in the trunk. On the floor of the passenger side backseat was a pool of blood; authorities stated there was enough blood to presume death had occurred.

Foul play is suspected in Adams's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Charleston Police Department 304-348-6480

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2022; picture added, details of disappearance updated.