Bobby John Curry

Curry, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 03/27/2005
  • Missing From Kenosha, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/13/1978 (47)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Curry may have a beard and mustache. His left ear is pierced. He has a tattoo of the letter C between his left thumb and index finger and a tattoo of the word "MOM" on his upper right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Curry was last seen at Erv's Lounge in the 1900 block of 63rd Street in Kenosha, Wisconsin on March 27, 2005. He got into an argument there with two Caucasian males. They settled their dispute and the two men bought Curry a drink, and all three of them later left the the establishment together. Curry has never been heard from again. His two companions have never been identified.

Curry had an outstanding warrant for his arrest at the time of his disappearance, and police initially believed he'd left of his own accord. They began to reconsider this theory as years passed without anyone hearing from him.

Foul play is now suspected in Curry's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kenosha Police Department 262-605-5275

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 1, 2018; date of birth added.