Bobette Fay Ulrich

Ulrich, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 02/08/2003
  • Missing From South Lake Tahoe, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/18/1961 (64)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red ski jacket and black ski pants.
  • Medical Conditions Ulrich has multiple sclerosis and is in need of medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ulrich has freckles.

Details of Disappearance

Ulrich was last seen in South Lake Tahoe, California on February 8, 2003. She left her home on Eloise Drive to drive to the San Francisco Bay area to get marijuana, and apparently never arrived. She has never been heard from again. Her boyfriend reported her missing on February 22. Shortly thereafter, he sold their trailer and moved. He didn't resurface for almost ten years.

Ulrich's car was found abandoned in another part of California after her disappearance. There was no sign of her at the scene and her case is unsolved. She was unemployed at the time of her disappearance, and she and her boyfriend had a contentious relationship; neighbors often heard them arguing.

There was reportedly a terrible odor in the vicinity of Ulrich's trailer around the time of her disappearance. Reports of the odor prompted police to execute a search warrant. They didn't find any human remains, repainted walls and replaced appliances. The boyfriend is considered a person of interest in Ulrich's case but hasn't been publicly named. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • South Lake Tahoe Police Department 530-542-6110

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 8, 2026; details of disappearance updated.