Bonita Louise Krummel

Krummel, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 01/23/1991
  • Missing From Medford, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/15/1946 (79)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 103 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark gray and white tweed jacket, an off-white sweatshirt, maroon pants, L.A. Gear sneakers and a gold heart necklace.
  • Medical Conditions Krummel suffers from Huntington's Disease, a degenerative genetic condition characterized by uncontrollable random movements, loss of muscle control, impaired cognitive abilities, mental illness and eventual death. She had been experiencing symptoms for seven years by the time of her disappearance, and reportedly she was suffering from insomnia and difficulty swallowing by 1991. Although Huntington's is incurable, at the time of her disappearance Krummel was taking medications to slow the progress of the disease.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Krummel's nickname is Bonnie. She has pierced ears and an appendectomy scar on her abdomen. She has previously fractured her right forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Krummel was last seen leaving residence on Hadley Drive in Medford, New Jersey on January 23, 1991. She said she would back in time for dinner, but she never returned and has never been heard from again. Her husband reported her missing at 9:30 p.m.

The next day, Krummel's car was parked at the Pinelands Library on south Main Street, five miles from her home. There were no indications of foul play at the scene. Krummel's keys, identification, purse, credit cards, money, watch and wedding ring were left inside the vehicle, along with a note she wrote.

In her note, Krummel said she loved her family, but she couldn't go on, and she was sorry. Search dogs tracked her scent to a nearby lake.

Police theorized Krummel committed suicide, but couldn't locate her body after an extensive search, and Krummel's sister said she didn't believe she would have drowned herself because she knew how to swim and didn't like to get dirty.

Another possibility is that she left of her own accord to spare her family from having to watch her die slowly from her Huntington's Disease. She had witnessed several family members, including her mother, die of the illness.

After she went missing, Krummel's family moved to Long Island, New York. She hasn't used her credit cards or bank accounts since her disappearance. Authorities are unsure what happened to her, but they don't suspect foul play was involved in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Medford Township Police Department 609-654-7511

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 12, 2017; picture added.