Bonnie Kay Santiago
Santiago, circa 2014
- Missing Since 07/12/2014
- Missing From Albemarle County, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 160 - 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt with designs on it, blue denim capri pants and flip-flops.
- Medical Conditions Santiago suffers from a heart condition and was taking life-sustaining medication for it at the time of her disappearance; the medicine was left behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black/brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Santiago wears eyeglasses; these were left behind.
Details of Disappearance
Santiago was last seen at her boyfriend's residence on Carter Mountain in Albemarle County, Virginia at 1:00 a.m. on July 12, 2014. She has never been heard from again. Her boyfirend, the last person to see her, was ruled out as a suspect in the early stages of the investigation.
When her van was located a few days later, there was evidence of a violent struggle: the vehicle's rear-view mirror had been nearly torn off, there was blood, thought to be Santiago's, at the scene, and there were footprints on the inside of the windshield. Santiago's belongings, including her cellular phone, eyeglasses, flip-flops and medication, were left in the van.
Santiago lived in Brands Flat, Virginia at the time of her disappearance, and left behind seven children and fourteen grandchildren. Her niece, Sabrina High, also known as Sabrina Rock, was on the cast of the reality television show Breaking Amish for the first three seasons.
Since Santiago's disappearance, she hasn't refilled her prescriptions or accessed her bank accounts. Investigators believe she met with foul play and is probably dead. They drained a septic tank and and searched it for her body in 2016, but their efforts turned up nothing. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Albemarle County Police Department 434-972-4177
- Albemarle Police Department 434-296-5807
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2024; picture added, details of disappearance updated.