Bonnie Lee Schultz
Bonnie, circa 1997
- Missing Since 07/03/1997
- Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/25/1951 (74)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 140 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt with white, light blue and dark blue stripes, navy blue pants, sandals, a herringbone necklace, a gold watch and a wedding ring. Carrying a cellular phone and a tan-colored purse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue four-door 1990 Mercury Sable station wagon with the Indiana license plate number 99G9645
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Bonnie was last seen leaving the Time Out Lounge in the area of 62nd Street and Allisonville Road in Indianapolis, Indiana at 4:00 a.m. on July 3, 1997. She was with two companions, one her best friend and the other a male coworker, at the time.
She left alone, driving her car. She never returned to her family's residence and has not been seen again. Her blue four-door 1990 Mercury Sable station wagon with the Indiana license plate number 99G9645 has never been located.
When Bonnie didn't return home, her husband, Richard, initially assumed she had decided to stay over at a coworker's home. He reported her missing at 5:00 p.m. the following day, when she still hadn't arrived home.
Bonnie and Richard had been married over twenty years by the time of her disappearance, and they have two children together. She had been a stay-at-home mother until shortly before her disappearance, when she took a part-time job as an inventory clerk.
Richard stated they had been having marital problems and had discussed the possibility of divorce, but he didn't believe she would have simply left without explanation.
Bonnie had been having an affair with the male coworker she met with the night she disappeared. He and her friend stated she was very upset when she first came to the Time Out Lounge. She told them she had had a bad fight with Richard and he was refusing to consent to a divorce. She calmed down as the evening progressed and was fine by the time she left to go home.
Bonnie's boyfriend passed a polygraph in relation to her case, but Richard's polygraph indicated deception.
Investigators believed at first that Bonnie had left of her own accord to escape her marriage. They now think foul play was involved in her case, however.
There has been no activity on her bank accounts or cellular phone since she vanished. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department 317-327-6539
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 5, 2017; picture added.