Bonnie Lou Drane
Drane, circa 2017; Drane's "Daddy" tattoo; Jeremy Hardison
- Missing Since 12/27/2017
- Missing From Knoxville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/28/1972 (53)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 120 - 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Drane is addicted to crack cocaine. Her sister describes her as "highly functioning" and said she was able to hold down a job.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Honda Accord (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Drane has a tattoo on the inside of her left wrist of the word "Daddy" with a heart and a mask (sometimes seen as an owl); a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Drane was last seen on December 27, 2017. She visited an injured relative in the University of Tennessee Medical Center that day with her roommate, Brenda Carroll, and other family members. Before she left, she was given $25. The two women departed in Drane's silver Honda Accord.
Carroll messaged a relative on January 1, saying she needed money for food and cigarettes, but no one in her family has heard from her since then, and no one has actually seen her or Drane since December 27. Drane's vehicle was located in Tennessee on January 21, 2018, with all her belongings, including her identification, Social Security card and debit cards, inside it.
Drane is married and has five children. Four of them are adults and one lives with her mother, and her husband was away attending college at the time of her disappearance. She was staying at a halfway house in the fall of 2017, but was forced to leave after she relapsed and went back on drugs.
One of Drane and Carroll's associates, William Inklebarger, also disappeared on December 27. The three of them had lived together at an apartment on Linden Avenue in East Knoxville, but Inklebarger moved out in December after the residence lost power. All three have "deep drug connections" and lived transient lifestyles, with no permanent address.
Jeremy Jerome Hardison is a person of interest in Drane, Carroll and Inklebarger's disappearances. He was convicted of first-degree murder in a September 2017 shooting death and sentenced to life in prison, where he remains. A photo of Hardison is posted with this case summary. Authorities haven't said why they believe he could be linked to the three missing people.
It's unclear whether the cases are connected or what happened to them.
Investigating Agency
- Knoxville Police Department 865-215-7000
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2023; two pictures added.