Bradley Eugene Lard
Lard, circa 2019; Some of Lard's tattoos
- Missing Since 02/28/2019
- Missing From Florence, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/03/1980 (43)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 150 - 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lard keeps his hair cut very short or shaved. His nickname is Bubba. He has a titanium rod implanted in his leg. Lard has numerous tattoos, including a Harley Davidson logo in the center of his back, an American flag on his upper arm at the shoulder, and the initials "BEI" or "BEL". Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Lard was last seen at a friend's residence on Highway 157 in Cloverdale, Alabama, where he'd gone there to get a job, on February 28, 2019. The people at the residence said Lard left with a man named Billy and they took his girlfriend home to Waterloo, Alabama. It's unclear whether he ever returned to the Cloverdale residence. He has never been heard from again.
It's uncharacteristic of Lard to leave without warning. He had no cellular phone, credit cards or bank accounts at the time of his disappearance, making him difficult to track. Although he had been known to walk for great distances, he always kept in regular touch with family and friends and never went a day without talking to someone.
Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lauderdale County Sheriff's Office 256-760-5757
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 1, 2022; details of disappearance updated.