Bradley McClocklin Ross

Ross, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 01/28/2006
  • Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 195 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray or green long-sleeved Army shirt, lightweight tan work pants and Reebok sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2003 or 2005 Chevrolet 2500 extended cab pickup truck, which has the words "Cardinal Professional Tree Service" written on it (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Ross has previously broken his hip, leg and collarbone.

Details of Disappearance

Ross was last seen on January 28, 2006 in the 1400 block of Falcon Drive in Louisville, Kentucky. He left work and was last seen when purchased $8 worth of gasoline afterwards. He was last heard from when he spoke to a friend on the phone at 4:47 p.m. He was reported missing the next day.

Three days after his disappearance, his white 2003 or 2005 Chevrolet 2500 extended cab pickup truck, which has the words "Cardinal Professional Tree Service" written on it, was found in the 600 block of south 35th Street. It had run out of gas. Ross's keys were on the front seat, the doors were open and there no indications of a struggle, and a pair of Reebok sneakers, possibly Ross's, were in the bed of the truck.

Ross owned his own successful business, Cardinal Professional Tree Service, in 2006. His family has since sold most of his tree-cutting equipment and vehicles. He is described as a very friendly individual who was well-known and well-liked in his neighborhood. He had several business appointments scheduled for after his disappearance, and missed them all without making any arrangements to cover for his absence.

It's uncharacteristic of Ross to leave without warning or neglect his business obligations, and he had no medical conditions which would cause him to wander away. His loved ones stated he was happy with his life at the time he went missing and had no personal problems. He is childless, has never been married, and lived alone with his pet dogs, but he did have a girlfriend.

Ross is a graduate of Waggener High School, and started his tree business when he was in his early twenties. Although there is no hard evidence of foul play in his case, his disappearance is considered suspicious. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Louisville Metro Police Department 502-574-5673

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 5, 2017; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.