Bradley P. Olsen

Olsen, circa 2007; Olsen's leather jacket; Boots of the same brand and size as Olsen's

  • Missing Since 01/20/2007
  • Missing From DeKalb, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/04/1980 (43)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black short-sleeved collarless shirt, blue jeans, a brown three-quarter length leather coat and new black lace-up boots. Photographs of the jacket, and similar boots, are posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Olsen has previously broken his right little finger and his left leg. He has a tattoo of a sun between his shoulders, a tattoo of a palm tree on his left ankle, and a surgical scar in the center of his back. Olsen's nickname is Brad. He has a hairy chest and legs, the hair on his scalp is thinning and receding, and he had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Olsen was last seen at approximately 2:25 a.m. on January 20, 2007 at Bar One, a nightclub in the vicinty of the 900 block of west Lincoln Highway and Anne Glidden Road in DeKalb, Illinois. He was intoxicated at the time and was calling people on his cellular phone, trying to find a ride to his home to Maple Park, Illinois. His cellular phone went dead around that time and Olsen has not been seen or heard from since.

Olsen had gone to the nightclub with some friends, and stayed until closing time, but his friends left earlier. The night he disappeared was extremely cold, with temperatures close to zero degrees Fahrenheit.

Olsen was living with his parents, who were on vacation in Florida, at the time of his disappearance. They reported him as a missing person when they returned on January 24.

Olsen left both his vehicles behind at their home and his bank accounts have not been touched since his disappearance. He also left behind young daughter, who lived with her mother. His parents stated they had never been out of contact with him for more than two days before; they believe he came to harm.

Olsen is a graduate of Kaneland High School and was employed in the construction industry at the time of his disappearance. He has a criminal history dating back ten years for various misdemeanor and felony charges, including assaulting a police officer, causing property damage and illegal possession of a firearm, but it is unclear whether this has anything to do with his disappearance.

Several individuals have been given polygraphs in Olsen's case, but no suspects have been named in his disappearance. He was declared legally dead in 2010 and his daughter will now be able to collect Social Security benefits. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2010; details of disappearance updated.