Brandee Hope Canipe
Canipe, circa 2006
- Missing Since 05/06/2006
- Missing From Mocksville, North Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/14/1976 (46)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Canipe may use the last names McCluney and/or Rackley. She has a tattoo of a heart with wings on her right wrist and a tattoo of a rose with a dagger on her shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Canipe was last seen at her residence on U.S. 158 in Mocksville, North Carolina on May 6, 2006. Because she was often out of touch with her family for months at a time, they didn't report her missing until April 2010.
Since her disappearance, none of her belongings have been located, including her car, which may have been a four-door Buick sedan. There has also been no activity on her Social Security number or her bank accounts, and her driver's license expired in 2008 and was never renewed.
Authorities stated there is no evidence of foul play in Canipe's disappearance, but little information is available in her case. Her siblings are active in the search for her.
Investigating Agency
- Davie County Sheriff's Office 336-751-5547
- North Carolina Bureau of Investigation 800-334-3000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 3, 2022; casefile added.