Brandon Carl Wayne McDonald
RESOLVED

McDonald, circa 2021
-
Missing Since
03/25/2021
-
Missing From
Clarkton, North Carolina
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 35 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
McDonald disappeared from Clarkton, North Carolina on March 25, 2021. In July 2024, three suspects were arrested and charged with first-degree murder, conspiracy to commit murder and concealment of death in McDonald's case. The defendants are Michael Anthony "Blu" Bethea Jr., Shelena Lynn Carter, and LaKeithan JuJuan "Joe" Tyson.
In November 2025, McDonald's skeletal remains were found on property near where he was seen. The suspects in his death are still awaiting trial.
Investigating Agency
- Bladen County Sheriff's Office
910-862-6753
- Scotland County Sheriff’s Office
910-276-3385
- State Bureau of Investigations
800-334-3000
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2025; case resolved.
McDonald, circa 2021
- Missing Since 03/25/2021
- Missing From Clarkton, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 35 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Bladen County Sheriff's Office 910-862-6753
- Scotland County Sheriff’s Office 910-276-3385
- State Bureau of Investigations 800-334-3000