Brandon Cole Duval

Duval, circa 2015; Elijah Arion; Arion's yellow 2000 Nissan Xterra

  • Missing Since 06/06/2015
  • Missing From Millville, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/04/1983 (42)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow 2000 Nissan Xterra (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Duval has a tattoo of the words "North Stockton" on his left arm. His nickname is Q, and he may use the alias name Quinn Goodman.

Details of Disappearance

Duval was last seen in Millville, California on June 6, 2015. He was staying at a residence in the 7000 block of Mallard Way. He believed Elijah Arion was responsible for unspecified suspicious activity in the area and was last seen on his way to confront Arion about it. A photo of Arion is posted with this case summary.

Witnesses heard gunshots in the vicinity of Duval's trailer shortly afterwards. Other residents went on to confront Arion and he apologized and made reference to a murder which had taken place in the area in 2013. Shortly after the confrontation, Arion drove to Largo, Florida in his yellow 2000 Nissan Xterra. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.

In October 2015, Arion was arrested in Florida for Duval's murder and was interviewed by police, but refused to provide any information. There was not enough evidence to support the charge and he was released, but he remains the only person of interest in Duval's disappearance and presumed murder.

Duval's case remains unsolved. Authorities are still trying to find his body.

Investigating Agency

  • Shasta County Sheriff's Office 530-245-6025

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2022; casefile added.