Brandon Darquice Anderson
Anderson, circa 2005
- Missing Since 06/20/2005
- Missing From Battle Creek, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Anderson was last seen in Battle Creek, Michigan on June 20, 2005. He was a passenger in a vehicle that struck two other cars on Interstate 94, just east of Galesburg Exit 88 and just across the Kalamazoo County line at 1:45 a.m.
Anderson had a misdemeanor warrant out for his arrest and he had been drinking. He fled from the accident scene and ran into the woods by Fort Custer. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him. The driver of the vehicle also fled, but he was apprehended not long after.
Anderson left behind an infant daughter. Although the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear, his mother believes he's deceased and police believe he died in the woods near the site of the accident. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Battle Creek Police Department 269-966-3363
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 1, 2020; six pictures added.