Brandon Edward Perdue

Perdue, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 27 (circa 2017); Honda Civic similar to Perdue's car

  • Missing Since 06/13/2008
  • Missing From Medford, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/27/1990 (36)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and blue jeans or a blue hooded sweatshirt, sweatpants and flip-flops.
  • Medical Conditions Perdue was suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red two-door 1998 Honda Civic with the Oregon license plate number XVB615, tinted windows, silver rims and no spoiler
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Perdue was last seen at a Dairy Queen restaurant in his hometown of Medford, Oregon at 6:30 p.m. on June 13, 2008. He called his parents twice that evening and told them he was going to harm himself and wanted to say goodbye to them. The previous day, he had told his girlfriend he was thinking of overdosing on pills.

His cellular phone pinged off a tower near Lake of the Woods, Oregon at 8:00 p.m., but this was the last sign of him. He has never been heard from again. Perdue may be driving a red two-door 1998 Honda Civic with the Oregon license plate number XVB615, tinted windows, silver rims and no spoiler. A photo of a similar car is posted with  this case summary.

Perdue enjoys driving long distances to relieve stress, and he'd told his family he wanted to get out of town. He wasn't known to be involved with drugs or alcohol, and he played sports locally at the time of his disappearance.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts, and Perdue's case remains unsolved. His mother hopes he left of his own accord and will contact his family when he is ready.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 22, 2019; age-progression added.