Brandon Lee Helms

Helms, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 12/14/2015
  • Missing From Lakeland, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Size 8 1/2 sneakers, calf-length socks, sunglasses and a plain gold wedding band engraved with "Brandon & Misty 6/14/2003".
  • Medical Conditions Helms was depressed at the time of his disappearance. He has a history of alcohol abuse. He may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Helms has a problem with his knee; as a result, his right foot turns out when he walks. He may have scars on his hand/fingers from previous stitches. He smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Helms was last seen at his friend's residence on Teeterville Road in Lakeland, Georgia on December 14, 2015. He was separated from his wife of over twenty years and had moved out of their Thomasville, Georgia home and in with his friend. His friend says Helms was in the house when he, the friend, left for work that morning.

On the day of his disappearance, Helms sent some text messages to his wife, saying he wouldn't be there to celebrate Christmas. His wife was alarmed by this and tried to reach out to him, but he wasn't answering his phone. He left his red pickup truck, cellular phone, coat and cigarettes behind at his friend's home and has never been heard from again. The only items missing were his wallet and keys.

Authorities didn't forensically examine Helms's friend's house until 2017. They found "things of concern" and sent samples to the lab, but they are still waiting on the test results.

His wife believes suicide was the cause of his disappearance, and attempted to have him declared legally dead as soon as she was able to do so. The suicide theory, however, doesn't explain why his body has never been found, and shortly prior to his disappearance Helms had told his father he couldn't take his own life because he didn't want to abandon his daughters.

The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Lanier County Sheriff's Office 229-482-3545

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2025; details of disappearance updated.