Brandon Lee Schmadeka

Schmadeka, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 12/13/2023
  • Missing From Wytheville, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray or tan button-down shirt, gray or tan slacks and black dress shoes. Carrying a black and gray backpack.
  • Medical Conditions Schmadeka requires medication for unspecified reasons and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Schmadeka was last seen in Wytheville, Virginia on December 13, 2023. At the time of his disappearance, he was homeless and living in a tent. He had moved to the area only about a month before he went missing, and was supposed to start a new job the day of his disappearance, but he never showed up for it and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Wythe County Sheriff’s Office 276-223-6001

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2025; casefile added.