Brandon Mouton

Mouton, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 07/22/2010
  • Missing From Grand Isle, Louisiana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/07/1981 (44)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 230 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Mouton was last seen in Barataria Bay offshore from Grand Isle, Louisiana on July 22, 2010. He had started a job helping with the cleanup from the Deepwater Horizon oil spill and was staying on a barge. He was last seen on the barge at 8:00 a.m. At 4:00 p.m., he was reported missing. Mouton does not know how to swim. The Coast Guard searched for him for 24 hours, without result.

Mouton is from Eunice, Louisiana. He is presumed to have fallen off the boat and drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5500

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2011; casefile added.