Brandon Romero
Romero, circa 2022
- Missing Since 09/06/2022
- Missing From Hana, Hawaii
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 155 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2005 Toyota Tacoma with the license plate number LKZ469
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Romero's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Romero was last seen in Hana, Hawaii on September 6, 2022. He drove from his home in Kihei, Hawaii to Hana to visit the doctor that day as he was suffering from pain in his lower right side. He was last seen in the parking lot at 5:30 p.m. when the doctor left the office. He has never been heard from again.
The next day, rangers at Kaumahina State Wayside Park, 22 miles away, noted seeing Romero's blue 2005 Toyota Tacoma with the license plate number LKZ469 at the park, with the door unlocked and his wallet and keys inside it. The vehicle disappeared from the park on September 8 and hasn't been seen since.
Romero did not have a cellular phone at the time of his disappearance and communicated with loved ones on the mainland using social media. He had been living on the island of Maui for about seven years before he went missing. He was reported missing on October 17. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2022; casefile added.