Brandon Steve Williams

Williams, circa 2013; Tattoo on Williams's back

  • Missing Since 05/18/2013
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 155 - 185 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Williams suffers from epilepsy and needs medication which he doesn't have with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Williams has dog bite scars on his scalp and upper lip. He has pins in his left foot, one of his index fingers is shorter than the other, and he has previously broken his nose. Williams may use the alias name Will Brenden. He has the following tattoos: two marijuana leaves on his upper back, a scorpion on his left calf, a blue star under his left arm, and a possible tattoo above his waistline. A photo of the marijuana leaves tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Williams left Salt Lake City, Utah on May 17, 2013 to take a Greyhound bus for a cross-country trip. The last contact he had was with his best friend and his roommate on May 18; he was in the 1000 block of Charlotte Avenue in Nashville, Tennessee at the time. His sister wired him some money and he picked it up, and purchased a bus ticket to Key West, Florida.

He did not, however, board the bus when it left for Key West. When the bus arrived as scheduled on May 20, he wasn't on it. He has never been heard from again. His sister reported him missing to police in Ephraim, Utah, where she lives, and Nashville police weren't notified of his disappearance until April 2015.

At the time of Williams's disappearance, he didn't have a phone and was carrying only $150 in cash. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear, but his family is concerned for his safety. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Nashville Metropolitan Police Department 615-862-7843

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2024; details of disappearance updated.