Brandon Tyler Phillips

Phillips, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 10/26/2013
  • Missing From Akhiok, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Dark green rain gear including a raincoat, a black hooded sweatshirt, black rain pants and Xtratuf boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) ATV (accounted for), Kayak (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Phillips was last seen riding an ATV in Akhiok, Alaska on October 26, 2013. He left saying he was going on a hike, and has never been heard from again. The ATV was later found abandoned in the Little Narrows area half a mile east of Akhiok, and searchers found Phillips's two backpacks, kayak and one oar as well.

Authorities believe Phillips was under the influence of alcohol at the time of his disappearance and may have had an accident while kayaking in Moser Bay. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-486-4121

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 4, 2022; clothing/jewelry description updated.