Brandy Lynn Hall
Brandy, circa 2006; Brandy's truck; Jeffrey Hall
- Missing Since 08/17/2006
- Missing From Malabar, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/14/1973 (49)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 125 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An off-white long-sleeved shirt with the Malabar Fire Department logo over the left breast and the words "Malabar Fire Department" on the back, dark-colored work pants, and mid-calf work boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green Chevrolet truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Brandy's navel and tongue are pierced. She has a scar on her right eyebrow and a scar on her abdomen. Brandy has a tattoo of a fishing scene on her lower back and a tattoo of the cartoon character Tweety Bird with a fire hydrant on her ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Brandy was last seen leaving the Malabar Volunteer Fire Department where she worked in the 1800 block of Malabar Road in Malabar, Florida at 10:45 p.m. on August 17, 2006. She was supposed to work a full night shift, but left work early, saying she needed to go home.
She drove away in her green Chevrolet truck and has never been heard from again. Her truck was found submerged in a nearby pond off Treeland Boulevard the following day. A photograph of the truck is posted with this case summary.
A substantial amount of Brandy's blood was found inside the cab, although there was not enough blood to prove she was dead. Brandy's firefighting equipment was also found in the pond, as was her cooler. The soda and beer in the cooler were still cold to the touch. An extensive search of the pond turned up no sign of Brandy's remains; authorities do not believe her body is there.
Brandy's backpack was found in a canal in western Indian River County, Florida in June 2007, ten months after her disappearance. Inside were some of her personal belongings.
A photo of Brandy's husband, former Osceola County Fire Chief Jeffrey Ray Hall, is posted with this case summary. Jeffrey and another ex-firefighter were arrested and charged with growing and selling marijuana on the Hall property in Palm Bay, Florida in July 2005. The men allegedly sold large amounts of marijuana every two months, and made approximately $30,000 in profit with each sale.
Brandy was arrested also, although she said she was unaware of her husband's activities. Most of the charges against her were dropped for lack of evidence, and she was released. She was still charged with commercial littering and pollution, however, and was scheduled to go to trial in October 2006, two months after she went missing.
At the time of her arrest, Brandy had been working as a firefighter for the Palm Bay Fire Department. She had been an employee there for a decade and had an exemplary record, but she was fired in the wake of her arrest. Brandy looked for another job and also worked for the Malabar Volunteer Fire Department, unpaid.
Jeffrey and his accomplice pleaded guilty to the charges against them in June 2006. Brandy disappeared the night before their sentencing hearings. Both were sentenced to eighteen months in prison. Jeffrey was paroled in October 2009 and now lives in Orlando, Florida.
Authorities have found no evidence that Brandy's disappearance was related to her husband's drug trafficking, and Jeffrey has been ruled out as a suspect in his wife's disappearance. She planned to attend his sentencing hearing to support him.
He stated they had a good relationship in spite of his legal difficulties, but others maintain his arrest caused major problems in their marriage. Brandy was having an affair with a married fire captain, Randall Richmond, at the time of her disappearance. Richmond is the person known to have seen her.
Brandy's family stated she was stressed over her unemployment and the charges against her husband, but they did not believe she would have abandoned her two young children. The night before she disappeared, she spent time looking through the phone book for places to work.
There has been no activity on Brandy's bank accounts since she went missing. Authorities believe foul play may have been involved in her disappearance. They have several persons of interest in her case. but no charges have been filed. Her case remains unsolved. Palm Bay, Florida police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Bay Police Department 321-952-3456
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 17, 2019; details of disappearance updated.