Brandy Lynn Myers
Brandy, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 31 (circa 2010); Bryan Miller in 2015
- Missing Since 05/26/1992
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/13/1979 (43)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 4'9 - 4'10, 75 - 85 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green t-shirt, a denim skirt, white socks and size 6 pink and white high-top Pro King sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Brandy has been diagnosed with brain damage.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Brandy has scars on her upper left knee and on her cheek, and pierced ears. She has an oval-shaped strawberry birthmark. She wears pink and yellow eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Brandy was last seen at approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 26, 1992 in the Sunnyslope area of Phoenix, Arizona. She was on the corner of 10th Street and Hatcher Street at the time with a friend. They were selling items door-to-door for a school Read-a-Thon fundraiser for Sunnyslope Elementary School, where Brandy was in the sixth grade. She has never been heard from again.The day after Brandy disappeared, authorities who were searching for her found another teenage girl's body in the Central Arizona Project Canal. It wasn't identified until 2011, nearly twenty years later; she was sixteen-year-old Shannon Aumock, who had been missing for eight weeks.
Shannon physically resembled Brandy and they were in roughly the same age group, and Shannon was killed only a few miles from Brandy's neighborhood.
The last time Brandy was seen, she was two doors down from Bryan Patrick Miller's residence, and walking in that direction. A photo of Miller is posted with this case summary. In January 2015, he was charged with first-degree murder, kidnapping, sexual assault and attempted sexual assault in the deaths of 17-year-old Melanie Bernas and 22-year-old Angela Brasso. They disappeared ten months apart in 1992 and 1993 while riding their bikes near the Arizona Canal in Phoenix, and their bodies were found in the canal.
DNA links Miller to the crime, and he's considered a suspect in Shannon Aumock's murder as well. Police asked the prosecution to charge Miller with Brandy's murder, but prosecutors declined, citing insufficient evidence. Miller has a record of violent offenses dating back to 1989, when he stabbed a woman and was charged as a juvenile with attempted murder. If convicted of the two murders he's been charged with, he could be sentenced to death.
Brandy's mother describes her as a very trusting, naive teenager; she believes her daughter may have been attacked by someone she knew. Brandy's mother has moved away from Arizona but continues to hope for resolution in her daughter's case. It remains unsolved and foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8042
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2018; three pictures added.